Helms, 598 F.2d 1 (D.C. Cir. For many years, all disputes between the President and Congress with regard to requests for information were settled in the political arena, with the result that few if any lasting precedents were created and only disputed claims were left to future argument. According to the text, which president demonstrated calm during crisis and became a model of effective crisis management? . Article 1, Section 7 of the Constitution states "If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a Law, in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the Congress by their Adjournment prevent its return, in which case it shall not be a Law.". In the two centuries since the Burr trial, historical practice by the executive branch18 FootnoteSee Vance, 140 S. Ct. at 2423 (discussing historical practices of Presidents Monroe, Grant, Ford, Carter, and Clinton). 187, 192 (C.C.D. Which group acts as the communications link between